Thursday, June 22, 2017

Gliricidia sepium - கிளிரிசிடியா

                                                     Know the details of the Plant / Tree

Gliricidia sepium - கிளிரிசிடியா




Common names: Quickstick, Mata ratón; cacao de nance, cachanance

Used for inter cropping in part because they fix nitrogen in the soil and tolerate low soil fertility.
Also its used as Living Fence


Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Gliricidia
Species: G. sepium